The laws require foreigners to obtain work permits to legally work in Vietnam. In order to include the foreigners’ remunerations in the reasonable expenditure, the organizations and companies employing such foreigners are responsible for applying for the foreigners’ work permits (or the formalities for the issuance of foreigners’ Vietnam work permit – the formalities for the reissue of foreigners’ work

Who gets the permit for you?

The Department of Labor, Invalid and Society is the only organ who has authority to issue Vietnam work permit for foreigners. A work permit’s validity lasts 36 months. After it comes to an expiry date, foreigner workers need to reapply for a renewal one.
Requirements

In order to apply for a work permit, you must meet the following requirements:

    Over 18 years old and have an adequate health condition to match the demand of the High degree of specialized knowledge, qualification and technology; experienced in management, business and other professions that the domestic labors cannot currently conduct efficiently.



    If foreigners want to work in special jobs in education or health, they are required to meet all requirements of conducting health and education work of the Vietnamese authorities.
    Have no criminal record in their living country, Vietnam or other countries; being not under any warrant of arrest or jailing by the Vietnamese or foreign policemen.

Exemption

Foreigners in Vietnam are required to have a valid work permit, except one of these circumstances:

    Working in Vietnam for less than 3 months
    In a company’s board of the corporation that created under the regulation of the Vietnamese government.
    Head of the representative office or branch of an international company in Vietnam.
    Entering and working in Vietnam to resolve the emergent errors or situation that the Vietnamese labors or current foreign workers in Vietnam cannot solve.
    Lawyers that are given permission by the Vietnamese Department of Justice.

How to proceed

The process of applying a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam includes 2 main steps:

Step 1: completing the application form and submitting it at the office of Department of Labor, Invalid and Society. The application consists of:



    a filled form of applying for the work permit.
    Work application or confirmation of work change (by the employers)
    The judicial profile issued by the authority of the resident country or the municipal office of Justice in Vietnam (if have lived in Vietnam for more than 6 months)
    The autobiographical profile with photo
    Health certificate issued in residential country or in Vietnam
    Copies of qualifications or professional certificates or confirmation of qualifications by authorized offices
    3 color photos (3x4cm) that has been taken within 1 year

 Step 2: coming to the submission center and collecting the work permit.

There is a fee for submitting a work permit application.

    For new applicants: VND 400,000 ($20)
    For re-issued work permits: VND 300,000 ($15)
    For renewal work

Work permit for foreigner in Viet nam

The Government has issued a new decree providing for the granting of work permits for foreign laborers to work in Vietnam and the deportation of foreigners who work in Vietnam without a work permit.Newly issued work permit for foreigners is the case of applying for a work permit for the first time or a foreigner without a work permit in Vietnam. This process requires a lot of paperwork in comparison to the cases of re-issuing a work permit or issuing a new work permit. As of January 1, 2015, only two important papers are college graduation (or higher), work experience and a police report. Nowadays, according to Decree 102/2013 / ND-CP and Circular 03/2014 / TT-BLDTBXH, the most important is work experience and legal background.